Privacy policy

Your Privacy

UnitingCare Community Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by UnitingCare Community is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the 'Privacy Act') and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (the IP Act). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive and health information.

The Commonwealth legislation and APPs apply to UnitingCare Community as an organisation and to services provided under contract with the Commonwealth Government.  The Queensland legislation and privacy principles apply to services provided under contract with the Queensland Government.

UnitingCare Community follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and the Information or National Privacy Principles in the IP Act when handling personal information about clients, beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and UnitingCare Community people (including volunteers, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

UnitingCare Community has a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded here>> The policy contains detailed information about UnitingCare Community’s responsibilities, your rights, and personal information that may be collected by UnitingCare Community and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide services, including for delivering, planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect depends on a person’s relationship with UnitingCare Community and the purpose of their engagement with us (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or, online user of the UnitingCare Community website).

UnitingCare Community usually collects personal information directly from the person concerned.  However, sometimes personal information is collected from a third party such as, parents, relatives, carers, trustee, other service providers, authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way,
  • or it is necessary for a specific purpose.

UnitingCare Community collects personal information only for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service
  • provide you with goods
  • provide you with information such as on disability care and awareness or access to education and employment opportunities or access to services
  • report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide a receipt
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about UnitingCare Community  services, causes, events, and products, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and
  • answer your enquiries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you or
  • directly related purposes, such as activities directly related to the core functions of UnitingCare Community. For example, personal information collected during any counselling session could be used to support the same client in another UnitingCare Community core function, such as out-of-home care, foster care or crisis support. 

Whenever it is possible UnitingCare Community uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act or the IP Act.

UnitingCare Community takes steps to protect all personal, sensitive, health and government-related personal information held by UnitingCare Community, against acts of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

You can access the personal information that we hold about you. At your request it may be corrected if, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is inaccurate, out of date incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

If you are listed on one or more of our marketing email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe option, or by emailing the privacy officer.

How to contact us

For further information contact us:

by email at privacy@uccommunity.org.au or
writing to UnitingCare Community Privacy Officer,  GPO Box 45, Brisbane Qld 4001 or
phoning us on 3253 4000 for Brisbane callers and on 1800 008 993 for callers outside Brisbane.

If you have a hearing or speech impairment, you can contact us by:

email on privacy@uccommunity.org.au or
contact the National Relay Service on TTY/Voice Calls: 123 677 or
Speak and listen: 1300 555 727 or
SMS Relay: 0423 677 767

If you require and interpreter please contact us or: 

You can call the translation and interpreting services for assistance: telephone 131 450.
We can also direct you to other interpreting services if required.

Share this page